Freedom of Sleep - Fondation Fiminco

Freedom of Sleep

Exhibition from April 21st until May 31th 2021

Freedom of Sleep is an interdisciplinary exhibition that explores the desynchronisation between our bodies and society.

Curator: Anabelle Lacroix.

Exhibition Freedom of Sleep

La Chaufferie – Fondation Fiminco
From Tuesday until Sunday 2 p.m. from 6 p.m.
Free entrance 

Artists: Katja Aglert, Amosphère, Méryll Ampe, Félicia Atkinson, Andrés Avila Reyes, Antoine Bertin, Black Power Naps, Danilo Correale, Debris Facility Ldt. Pty., Helena Dietrich & Thomas Proksch, Rosie Isaac & Aodhan Madden, Farah Khelil, Blanche Lafuente, Sonia Leber and David Chesworth, Violaine Lochu, Clare Milledge, Alexander Powers, Geoff Robinson, Johanna Rocard, Alona Rodeh, Zoe Scoglio, Tom Smith & Jon Watts, Masi Tiitta & Anna Torkkel, Philipp Timischl, Evita Vasiljeva, Joon Yoo.

Curator: Anabelle Lacroix
Assistant Curator: Andréanne Béguin

Freedom of Sleep is an interdisciplinary exhibition that explores the desynchronisation between our bodies and society, through a rich program including a listening and performance space, a conference and an editorial platform.

The project aims to explore the night time, and insomnia, as a form of dissent, slow transformation, awakening and action. In a society that blinds us by continuous 24 hours work, this exhibition reflects upon the desynchronisation of the body through our norms and ideas of productivity, efficiency, attention, distraction, vigilance and free time, as well as inertia, and movements of rising and collapsing.

This exhibition aims to flip insomnia around by reinvesting in the night and its activities, and reconsidering the porosity between our bodies, rhythms and societies through art practices that emphasises listening whether visual, sonic or performative.

Read more.
Discover the curatorial residency of the Fondation Fiminco.

PROGRAM

Programming may change in accordance with sanitary conditions and regulations

Opening: Wednesday 21 April, 2pm-7pm

Friday 30 April
8:45pm: Performance-visit with Alona Rodeh (in english) followed by the White Night of Young Art Critics

Wednesday 5 May
12pm: Lecture-performance by Katja Aglert (in english, online)

Saturday 8 May:
15pm-6pm Performances
Universe Memory by Joon-Young Yoo
unnamed piece, by Masi Tiitta and Anna Torkkel
Batailles Nocturne performance by Johanna Rocard, in collaboration with Mahé Cabé

Closing Week-End

Wednesday 12 May
8pm-11pm Performances
One night, Méryll Ampe
Be My Ghost de Méryll Ampe, Blanche Lafuente et Violaine Lochu
Critical Techno, d’Helena Dietrich et Thomas Proksch

Friday 14 May
2pm-5pm Performances et discussions
Initiative for Practices and Visions of Radical Care
With Catitu Tayassu, Alexandre Erre, Fabiana Ex-Souza, Nataša Petrešin-Bachelez et Elena Sorokina

Saturday 15 May
10am-6pm Brain Space Laboratory : Station 19
The Night. From insomnia to lucid dreaming: a space-time for subversion?
A symposium co-organised in collaboration with Institut d’Art Contemporain (IAC),Villeurbanne

With the support of Liquid Architecture, Centre Wallonie-Bruxelles, Goethe Institute, Berlin Senate for Culture and Europe, Arts Promotion Finland, IASPIS, Photowall and Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.